The Park at national road number 1,Sangkat Niroth “Boeung Snor”Khan Chbar Ampov, Phnom Penh. +855 77 810 777
One day many years ago, I realised there was something missing from the hospitality industry in Cambodia; a grassroot company to act as ambassador for the best of Cambodian culture and cuisine to represent the many ethnic cultures of the country.
On 8th August 2008, the Almond Hospitality Group was established to fulfill this goal. Last year we celebrated our 10th anniversary and it has been a rewarding journey so far. We have spent the past decade enhancing our brand, which is synonymous with making comfort and personalised hospitality our top priorities.
As a company, we have witnessed a lot of change over the past years. From a single hotel and restaurant, we now operate more than 10 outlets, encompassing 6 distinct brands in the capital city. Our staff strength grew from 70 to over 700 today; providing job opportunities and transfer of knowledge.
We have been conferred many accolades and awards for outstanding quality service and food, good environmental and CSR practises for our establishments and preferred working employment for staff.
It is also important to note that while we experienced expansion in the company’s businesses, what has not changed at Almond Hospitality Group, is our commitment to delivering exceptional and memorable service to all our internal and external guests.
Today Cambodia is a highly sought after worldwide travel and business destination. Through its offer of myriad of cuisines ranging from Chinese to Asian to Western cuisines, Almond Hospitality is geared to cater to the many different palates to meet the demand of today’s guests. As for Cambodian cuisine, it has been going through a period of revival and refinement over past decades and we are proud to showcase our motherland cuisine in every opportunity given; nationally and internationally. We continue to enhance and diversify our services to suit changing guests’ needs and taste buds as part of our evolution of the company’s strategy to meet oncoming trends.
Looking ahead, we shall continue building on our strengths and strive to be the preferred hospitality brand of choice in Cambodia. Passion drives our innovation; with the new generation of expert staff sharing knowledge in order to reflect the best of Cambodian hospitality.
I am incredibly excited about this journey and truly believe the best of Almond Hospitality Group is yet to come.